CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I87656

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Bromelain (CAS-9001-00-7), from Thailand

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Bromelain, is defined in the thirteenth edition of The Merck Index as follows: “Protein-digesting and milk-clotting enzymes found in pineapple fruit juice and stem tissue. Enzymes from the two sources are distinguished as fruit bromelain and stem bromelain.” You state in your letter that the subject product is intended for use as a “nutrition ingredient.”

The applicable subheading for Bromelain will be 3507.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Enzymes; prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division